Home / Michigan Works NEMC / Board & Meeting Info

Board & Meeting Info

Any questions about the meetings, contact Yolanda Romel at 989-733-8548 x2314.


Northeast Consortium Administration Board

Monthly meetings are on Monday's starting at 9:00 am.
Meetings are held at:
    Michigan Works! Northeast Consortium
    2927 D&M Drive
   Gaylord, MI 49735

2018 Dates
January 22 (canceled)
February 26
March 19 (canceled)
April 16
May 21
June 18
July 16
August 20
September 17
October 15
November 19
December 3 (Annual Joint Meeting) - NOTE: Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm - Held at University Center


Workforce Development Board (WDB)

All WDB meetings will be held at:
   University Center Gaylord
   80 Livingston Blvd.
   Gaylord, MI 49735

Wednesday, February 28, 2018  |  Start Time: 10:30 am
Wednesday, May 23, 2018  |  Start Time: 10:30 am
Wednesday, July 25, 2018  |  Start Time: 10:30 am
Wednesday, October 24, 2018  |  Start Time: 10:30 am
Monday, December 3, 2018 (Annual Joint Meeting)  |  Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm

2017 Workforce Development Board Meeting Minutes
February 6, 2017May 22, 2017October 16, 2017December 4, 2017

2018 Workforce Development Board Meeting Minutes
February 28, 2018


Career & Educational Advisory Council (CAEC)

All CAEC meetings will be held at:
   University Center Gaylord
   80 Livingston Blvd.
   Gaylord, MI 49735

Wednesday, February 28, 2018  |  Start Time: 9:00 am
Wednesday, May 23, 2018  |  Start Time: 9:00 am
Monday, December 3, 2018 (Annual Joint Meeting)  |  Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm

Administrative Board

Gary Wnuk, Alcona County
Nick Modrzynski, Alpena County
John Wallace, Cheboygan County
Jamie McClain, Crawford County
Stacy Carroll, Montmorency County
Larry Wilson, Oscoda County
Julie Powers, Otsego County
Robert Schell, Presque Isle County

Workforce Development Board

Rina Bethany, Weyerhaeuser, Grayling
Brooke Sprenger, MEC Inc., Vanderbilt
Erika Comerford
, Carmeuse Lime & Stone, Rogers City
Alan Mabarak
, Arauco North America, Grayling
Eileen Tussey
, Fairfield Inn, Gaylord
Keri Sheer
, Moran Iron Works, Onaway
John Metts
, Springs Window Fashions, Grayling
Sheryl Coyne
, Blarney Stone Broadcasting, Grayling
John Diamond
, Employment Services, Alpena
Gary Stevens
, Amos Mfg, Inc (AMI), Alpena
Deborah Larson, Michigan Education Association, Alpena
Ryan Charney, IBEW
Thomas Lutz, MI Statewide Carpenters & Millwrights JATF
Lisa Bolen, NEMSCA, Alpena
Dana McGrew, Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency, Tawas City
Erine Adams, Kirtland Community College, Roscommon
Steve Schnell, NEMCOG
Eric Bachman, Michigan Rehabilitation Service, Traverse City
Allen Nash, Veterans Services Division/Workforce Development Agency, Gaylord
Julie Waldron, Department of Health & Human Services, Cheboygan

Career & Educational Advisory Council

Daniel Beltz, Crawford/Oscoda/Ogemaw/Roscommon Intermediate School District
Mark Dombroski, Industrial Arts Institute, Onaway
Tony Nash, AJD Forest Products, Grayling
Thomas Lutz, MI Statewide Carpenters & Millwrights JATF
Peter Olson, North Central Michigan College, Petoskey
Sandra Jeannotte, Cheboygan Area Schools
Terri Eckstein, Gaylord Community High School
Joyce McCoy, Alpena Public School
Christopher Hodges, Gaylord High School
Deborah Larson, Michigan Education Association
Laura Percival, Gaylord High School
Dawn Stone, Posen Consolidated School District
Kathy Bodzick, DHHS-Michigan Rehabilitation Services, Gaylord
Erika Comerford, Carmeuse Lime & Stone
Dana McGrew, Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency
Courtney Willits, Cutting Edge Computers
Libby Doering
, IMM, Inc.
Mike Stephenson, Wellspring Lutheran Services
Erine Adams
, Kirtland Community College